At Olive Spa, we believe that beauty should be simple and uncomplicated. We feel extremely lucky to be in Crete, a privileged place with rich and diverse nature. We need to go not far for our key ingredients: natural oils and extracts are carefully selected mostly by the local flora, so that they are used in the production of clean, green, and innovative beauty products that offer you an overall wellness experience.
Considered as a key component of the health property of the Mediterranean diet due to its fatty acid (oleic acid), vitamins (A, E, K) and polyphenol composition that facilitate wound healing, combat cell damage, and offer exceptional anti-aging protection.
A wonder plant which contains numerous vitamins, minerals, enzymes, amino acids, natural sugars, and other bioactive compounds with emollient, anti-microbial, and antioxidant action. It has wound-healing properties, improves the skin elasticity, decreases the appearance of fine wrinkles, and decreases erythema.
Blue-green microalgae able to photosynthesize, that appeared on Earth 3.5 billion years ago. which is. Rich in protein (60-70%), essential amino acids, vitamins, minerals, antioxidant compounds, phytonutrients and enzymes that promote cell regeneration. Considered an ultimate detoxifier.
Thanks to its high content in vitamins A, E and B, avocado oil has hydrating and regenerating properties. It repairs dry skin and restores elasticity. It protects the skin against external aggressions such as wind, cold or sunlight and relieves itching and burns.
Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamins A, C & E, it is excellent for sensitive, dry and mature skin types. Intensively nourishing and kindly soothing, it leaves skin supple and soft. Non-greasy, with high absorption rate.
Dictamnus (Dittany of Crete)
Origanum Dictamnus is a Greek endemic species of the island of Crete, where it grows wild, from sea level up to the high mountains. It is a plant well-known since ancient times for its medicinal applications (wound treatment, “panacea”). Its composition consists of fatty acids, lipids and flavonoids giving it anti-microbial and antioxidant properties.
Grape Seed Oil
Harvested from the Mediterranean vineyards, this precious oil is rich in omega 6 & vitamin E content. Light and non-greasy, but deeply nourishing, it offers antioxidant protection and rehydrates skin.
An extract of laurel leaves in olive oil rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids. Scalp tonic, it fortifies hair roots and reverses hair loss. It is well known for improving microcirculation and for its revitalizing, nourishing, moisturizing, and strengthening properties.
Rich in fatty acids – oleic (65-70%) and linoleic (26-28%) and in Vitamins B and E. It is known for its anti-aging properties. It also falls within the pH range of our natural skin, which renders it a body-friendly oil.
Deriving from the Berber women of Africa, for whom the use of Argan Oil has been essential to protect themselves from the extreme desert weather conditions. It contains Vitamin E, fatty acids (oleic & linoleic) and natural antioxidants. A hydration level booster which improves skin elasticity.
Derives from the African shea tree. The nuts of the tree are crushed, roasted, and ground into a paste. A high-potent moisturizer, rich in Vitamins A, E and F that protects the skin and encourages cell renewal.
It contains high levels of antioxidants and polyphenols. It helps fighting oxidizing environmental stressors and consequent signs of aging. Protective, healing and inti inflammatory.
Calendula officinalis, plant which is also known as Marigold and famous for its healing properties. It has been traditionally used to help speed up wound healing and aids in scar reduction.
Lavender Essential Oil
Extracted by the Lavender plant, which has been used over centuries in traditional medicine and cosmetics, as it promotes calmness and wellness. A relaxing note to a tired mind – lavender has been named as one of the most useful of the essences for the relief of anxiety and stress.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
A natural, antibacterial, and antiseptic oil mainly used to relief skin issues and treat skin infections, including acne breakouts.